ODEE, Ohio State Welcomes 80 Teams to the Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament on Saturday
More than 1,600 middle and high school students are heading to The Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio, on Saturday, April 28, for the Ohio Science Olympiad State Tournament.
Managed by the Office of Distance Education and eLearning (ODEE), Ohio Science Olympiad is the state’s premier science competition that allows students in grades 6-12 to demonstrate their skills in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM).
This year, more than 4,900 students formed 331 teams to compete at regional tournaments to become one of 80 teams to advance to the state tournament.
Teams will be recognized during the tournament awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m. in the French Field House, which will be streamed at go.osu.edu/soawards2018.
The top two teams from each division will move on to compete at the Science Olympiad national tournament on May 18-19, 2018, at Colorado State University in Fort Collins, Colorado.
Follow us on Twitter: @OHSciOly
2018 Ohio Science Olympiad Competing Teams
Division B (Middle School)
A.I. Root Middle School | New Albany Middle School |
Amherst Junior High School | New Lexington Middle School |
Arbor Hills Junior High | New Richmond Middle School |
Beachwood Middle School | Northmont Middle School |
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. Middle School | Orrville Middle School |
Canal Winchester Middle School | Revere Middle School |
Chardon Middle School | Rocky River Middle School |
Copley-Fairlawn Middle School | Ross Middle School |
Eastern Middle School | Seton Catholic School |
Grandview Heights Middle School | Shawnee Middle School |
Granville Middle School | Solon Middle School |
Hadley E. Watts Middle School | Southern Middle School |
Hudson Middle School | Springfield Middle School |
Kenston Middle School | St. Barnabas Middle School |
Magsig Middle School | St. Francis Xavier School |
Mason Middle School | The Dayton Regional STEM School |
McCord Junior High School | Tower Heights Middle School |
Mentor Ridge Middle School | Warren Middle School |
Mentor Shore Middle School | West Liberty Salem Middle School |
Milford Jr. High School | Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School |
Division C (High School)
Alexander High School | Nordonia High School |
Archbishop Alter High School | Northmont High School |
Archbishop Hoban High School | Olentangy High School |
Aurora High School | Olentangy Liberty High School |
Beachwood High School | Ottawa Hills High School |
Centerville High School | Paulding High School |
Chardon High School | Revere High School |
Cincinnati Country Day School | Shawnee High School |
Columbus Academy High School | Solon High School |
Copley-Fairlawn High School | Springfield High School |
Ft. Loramie High School | St. Edward High School |
Hudson High School | St. Ignatius High School |
Kenston High School | St. Xavier High School |
Lehman Catholic High School | Sylvania Northview High School |
Loveland High School | Sylvania Southview High School |
Marietta High School | Thomas Worthington High School |
Mason High School | Upper Arlington High School |
Medina High School | Walnut Hills High School |
Mentor High School | Westlake High School |
New Albany High School | Wyoming High School |